Crowds Flock to Flower Show

By on Thursday, August 8, 2013

knowsley_flower_show_2013

(Press release: Knowsley Council)

Over 20,000 people enjoyed an action packed day of fun at the 15th annual Knowsley Flower Show in Huyton on Sunday.

Highlights of the show, which is the largest free horticultural show in the North West, included performances by H&M Dog Display, Kuk Sool won Martial Arts, Guide Dogs for the Blind and the Mersey Morris Men.

This was in addition to the stunning floral marquee which was once again a blaze of colour with hundreds of fantastic horticultural displays, entered into more than 100 classes.

The overall winner of Best Exhibit in the Show was Philip Spark, for his two giant decorative dahlias.

Other winners included Chris Bright who scooped Best in Pot Plants Section and Helen Doran who went away with the Best in Cut FlowerSection.

Amongst the younger flower enthusiasts, the Best in Young Persons Section went to Owen Murray.

Aside from the judging, children enjoyed free face painting, circus skills, craft activities and pottery.

There was also a giant Craft Marquee, Geraud Produce Food Market, health and wellbeing area, Community Marquee and the Marketplace Marquee which housed numerous Knowsley businesses and gave advice on starting a business.

Cllr Eddie Connor, Knowsley Council’s Cabinet Member for Leisure, Community and Culture, said, “This year’s flower show was once again a huge success and I’m glad to see so many people turned out to enjoy the North West’s biggest free horticultural event.

“The flower show attracts visitors from far and wide and is always a highlight in the Knowsley calendar.”

Photo: Mayor of Knowsley Cllr Brian O’Hare and Don Sutcliffe, Vice Chairperson of the Knowsley Flower Show Committee, check out this year’s prize-winning vegetables

2013 Knowsley Flower Show Winners

Best in Cut Flower Section – Helen Dolan
Best in Dahlias Section – Philip Spark
Best in Roses Section – Sabah Khan
Best in Pot Plants Section – Chris Bright
Best in Vegetables Section – Ron Hill
Best in Novice – Keith Silcock
Best in Show – Philip Spark
Best Boy – Owen Murray
Best Girl -Katelyn Willock
Best in Young Person’s Section – Owen Murray
The Arthur Jackson Master Gardener – Richard Burniston
The Freda Gabrielsen Trophy for best basket of flowers – Helen Dolan
The Bill Sandifer Trophy for best Gladioli Exhibit – Sabah Khan
The North of England Dahlia Association Trophy for best Dahlia Exhibit – Philip Spark
The Albert Sutcliffe Memorial Trophy for most points in Dahlia Section – Philip Spark
The Ford Sports & Social Club Gardening Challenge Cup for most points in Vegetable Section – Richard Burniston
The Banksian Medal for most points in the Show – Derek Brooks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *